34th Africa Cup of Countries: Crews uncovered as the opening shot draws near

The 34th Africa Cup of Countries is set to begin in Ivory Coast on 13 January, following its rescheduling from 2023 to 2024 because of the blustery season in West Africa.

image 39

 

Senegal, the ongoing champions who secured triumph in the 2022 competition held in Cameroon, will plan to guard their crown subsequent to overcoming Egypt 4-2 in a punishment shoot-out. The last, which finished in a 0-0 draw, displayed the Teranga Lions’ ability.

Groups are preparing for the competition with the cutoff time for declaring 27-man crews set for 3 January. The following are the crews that have been divulged up to this point:

Angola:

  • Goalkeepers: Antonio Dominique (Etoile Carouge, Switzerland), Kadu (Oliveira Clinic, Portugal), Neblu (Premeiro Agosto, Angola)
  • Protectors: Eddie Afonso, To Carneiro, Kinito (all Petro Atletico, Angola), Loide Augusto (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Jonathan Buatu (Valenciennes, France), Nurio Fortuna (Gent, Belgium), Kialonda Gaspar (Estrela Amadora, Portugal)
  • Midfielders: Beni (Casa Pia, Portugal), Estrela (Erzurumspor, Turkey), Fredy (Eyupspor, Turkey), Keliano Manuel (Estrela Amadora, Portugal), Bruno Paz (Konyaspor, Turkey) Show (Maccabi Haifa, Israel)
  • Advances: Jeremie Bela (Clermont, France), Gelson Dala (Al Wakrah, Qatar), Zito Luvumbo (Cagliari, Italy), Mabululu (Al Ittihad, Egypt), Felicio Milson (Maccabi Tel Aviv, Israel), Zine (AEK Athens, Greece), M’bala Nzola (Fiorentina, Italy)

Cameroon:

  • Goalkeepers: Andre Onana (Manchester Joined together, Britain), Fabrice Ondoa (Nimes, France), Devis Epassy (Abha, Saudi Arabia) Simon Ngapandouetnbu (Marseille, France)
  • Safeguards: Christopher Wooh (Rennes, France), Junior Tchamadeu (Stir up, Britain), Nouhou Tolo (Seattle Sounders, USA), Darlin Yongwa (Lorient, France), Oumar Gonzalez (Al Raed, Saudi Arabia), Harold Moukoudi (AEK Athens, Greece), Jean Charles Castelletto (Nantes, France), Malcom Bokele (Bordeaux, France), Enzo Tchato (Montpellier, France)
  • Midfielders: Olivier Ntcham (Samsunspor, Turkey), Yvan Neyou (Leganes, Spain), Doualla Wilfried Nathan (Victoria Joined together, Cameroon), Ben Njongoue Elliott (Perusing, Britain), Andre-Candid Zambo Anguissa (Napoli, Italy), Olivier Kemen (Kayserispor, Turkey), Leonel Ateba (Dynamo Douala, Cameroon)
  • Advances: Vincent Aboubakar (Besiktas, Turkey), Francois Regis Mughe (Marseille, France), Georges-Kevin Nkoudou (Damac, Saudi Arabia), Clinton Njie (Sivasspor, Turkey), Karl Toko Ekambi (Abha, Saudi Arabia), Faris Moumbagna (Bodo/Glimt, Norway), Candid Magri (Toulouse, France)

Morocco:

  • Goalkeepers: Yassine Bounou (Al Hilal, Saudi Arabia), Munir Mohamedi (Al Wehda, Saudi Arabia), Mehdi Benabid (AS FAR, Morocco)
  • Safeguards: Achraf Hakimi (Paris St-Germain, France), Noussair Mazraoui (Bayern Munich, Germany), Yahya Attiat Allah (Wydad Casablanca, Morocco), Nayef Aguerd (West Ham, Britain), Romain Saiss (Al Shabab, Saudi Arabia), Yunis Abdelhamid (Reims, France), Chadi Riad (Genuine Betis, Spain), Abdel Abqar (Alaves, Spain), Mohamed Chibi (Pyramids, Egypt)
  • Midfielders: Amir Richardson (Reims, France), Sofyan Amrabat (Manchester Joined together, Britain), Oussama El Azzouzi (Bologna, Italy), Selim Amallah (Valencia, Spain), Bilal El Khannouss (Genk, Belgium), Azzedine Ounahi (Marseille, France), Ismael Saibari (PSV, Netherlands), Amine Harit (Marseille, France)
  • Advances: Hakim Ziyech (Galatasaray, Turkey), Amine Adli (Bayer Leverkusen, Germany), Abde Ezzalzouli (Genuine Betis, Spain), Sofiane Boufal (Al Rayyan, Qatar), Tarik Tissoudali (Gent, Belgium), Youssef En-Nesyri (Seville, Spain), Ayoub El Kaabi (Olympiacos, Greece)

Tunisia:

  • Goalkeepers: Mouez Hassen (Club Africain, Tunisia), Aymen Dahmen (Al Hazem, Saudi Arabia), Bechir Ben Said (US Monastir, Tunisia)
  • Safeguards: Hamza Jelassi (Etoile du Sahel, Tunisia), Yassine Meriah (Esperance, Tunisia), Alaa Ghram (Sfaxien, Tunisia), Ali Maaloul (Al Ahly, Egypt), Yan Valery (Maddens, France), Ali Abdi (Caen, France), Montassar Talbi (Lorient, France), Wajdi Kechrida (Atromitos, Greece), Oussama Haddadi (Greuther Furth, Germany)
  • Midfielders: Mohamed Ali Ben Romdhane (Ferencvaros, Hungary), Anis Ben Slimane (Sheffield Joined together, Britain), Ellyes Skhiri (Eintracht Frankfurt, Germany), Aissa Laidouni (Association Berlin, Germany), Houssem Tka (Esperance, Tunisia), Hadj Mahmoud (Lugano, Switzerland), Hamza Rafia (Leece, Italy)
  • Advances: Youssef Msakni (Al Arabi, Qatar), Haythem Jouini (Stade Tunisien, Tunisia), Taha Yassine Khenissi (Kuwait SC, Kuwait), Sayfallah Ltaief (Winterthur, Switzerland), Bassem Srarfi (Club Africain, Tunisia), Naim Sliti (Al Ahli, Qatar), Mortadha Ben Ouanes (Kasimpasa, Turkey), Elias Achouri (FC Copenhagen, Denmark)

Remaining crews, including Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, DR Congo, Egypt, Tropical Guinea, The Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Tanzania, and Zambia, are yet to be declared. Remain tuned

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours